Sunday, June 20, 2010

Sunday Snapshot: BUSY weekend!

This weekend was extremely busy. Friday night, we went to see Little house on the Prairie with Melissa Gilbert at the FOX. This was our anniversary celebration...however, we did take Karlie with us because she loves Little house and it was a once in a lifetime to see Melissa Gilbert starring in it. We all enjoyed the musical, well, me and Karlie probably enjoyed it the most!

Here we are about to leave for Atlanta!

Here's Karlie in her new dress.

We even have new flip flops for the occasion. Got to love new flip-flops.

The Varsity an Atlanta Landmark since 1928...gotta love those onion rings!
But, first we went to the Varsity. There's nothing like a chili dog, onion rings and a frosted orange. Both Karl and Karlie had a frosted orange with their meal...

Karlie and I can't wait to see Melissa Gilbert as "Ma" in Little house! I loved these books, and  tv series as a girl and now my girl does too. We even did the year long Little house homeschool curriculum a few years ago...
We are headed to the fox from the parking garage...I look excited,but does is a musical afterall! LOL
The famous fox of atlanta...on our way in...a homeless man played the theme to little house on his trumpet for tips. Everyone loves Little House.

On Saturday, we all headed to Stone Mountain Georgia for AtlantaFest. Zach and his  band were performing in the talent search competition.  Of course we thought they were the best, but they did not win this competition. Here are some photos of the  guys performing.

 Left to right, Megan, bass;  Zach guitar;leadvocals; Jesse,  lead guitar; Harrison, drummer; Clark, keys; Spenser,drummer

After the morning competition we enjoyed the day at Stone Mountain park.
We enjoyed the train around Stone Mountain, the Barn playground, the Crossroads, the Skylift and the view from the top of Stone Mountain..we've been there a zillion times...( not quite a zillion) but a lot in the 20 years we have lived in the's always fun. Later in the evening we enjoyed the concerts at Atlantafest. Zach's buddy, and drummer, Spenser, got him a back stage pass and met some of the performers...
                                        Here we are after lunch...all the dads with their kids...and my pop with his grands.

After a busy, Saturday, we headed home. Sunday we enjoyed Father's Day at church and hamburgers for lunch. This weekend has been jam packed, but fun. Whew! I think I could use a nap.

Ni Hao Y'all


  1. FUN! I LOVE the Varsity... I'm an Atlanta girl myself! Ain't nuthin' like those onion rings and chili dawgs :)
    And I can BET you need a nap after all that ;)

  2. Wow, what a great weekend!

    The musical would be right up my alley...
    I loved Little House on the Prairie when I was a kid!!



COMMENTS make me HAPPY! Comments make me smile!